Home > Buy Now > Ester > Distilled Monoglyceride
 


China Hunan Common Future Arts & Crafts Corp Ltd     Chemical Dept
 
icon Products

line

icon Company Profile
icon Selling Leads

line

 
Contact us
China Hunan Common Future Arts & Crafts Corp Ltd Chemical Dept
[China]
Address:
Buliding No 18, 4 Wu Yi Road East, Changsha, Hunan, China Changsha Hunan 410001 China
Phone:
86-731-84728432
Contact name:
Steven Ma , Manager International Marke
Inquire now










China Hunan Common Future Arts & Crafts Corp Ltd Chemical Dept



 
Products

Distilled Monoglyceride

Inquire now

Distilled Monoglyceride

Click to enlarge image

 Origin China
 CAS No. 31566-31-1
 Purity 99%

1. Brief introduction:

 

Distilled Monoglyceride is an important and effective food additive because of its emulsification, dispersibility, stabilization, frothing, anti aging. It is widely applied in food, medicine, pharmacy, plastic, packing industrial, cosmetic and so on. It is a wholly safe food additive.

 

It is insoluble in water and soluble in aliphatic alcohol, benzene and ketone. HLB is 3.9-5.3. As multi-purposed emulsifier, it is approved as safe food additive by FDA, without dosage limit.

 

2. Molecular formula:  C21H42O4

 

3. Molecular weight:   358.87

 

4. Molecular structural formula:   CH2OOC(CH2)16CH3

                                            

                                   CHOH

                                   

                                   CH2OH

 

5. Appearance:  pure white powder or small cylindrical solid

 

6. Application:

1). As additive to foodstuffs, confections, and emulsifying agent to chocolate,

      Margarine, ice cream etc, or as surface active agent.

2). Applied to rice or flour products for promoting taste.

3). Applied to ice cream for promoting taste, maintaining shape and

     improving stability.

4). Applied to pastries as foaming agents.
5). Applied as emulsifying agent and stabilizing agent to edible grease and

     dairy products,  margarine, peanut butter, salad dressing, oyster oil etc.
6). Applied to beverages that contain grease or protein, such as soy milk,

      peanut milk, yoghourt, cocoa milk, almond etc. for increasing solubility and

      stability. 

7).  Applied as raw material to the manufacture of cosmetics, such as skin- 

protecting agents, and hair-protecting agents.

8).  Applied as excellent emulsifying agent to drug paste. 
9).  Applied as lubricating agent in plastic processing.

10). Applied as excellent lubricating agent and antistatic agent for the

      manufacture and processing of polypropylene and other polyolefin.

 



  Packaging in 25kg net craft bag with PE liner
  Delivery lead time within 10-15days upon order confirmed
  Minimum order 5mt

Inquire now


   
 
 

Related products from premium suppliers on EC21